Neem Oil has been used for thousands of years for its wide range of applications. Neem has become a hot new trend in cosmetics and in DIY skincare and hair care products for its extraordinary skin nourishing and soothing properties. Being particularly rich in Omega 6 & 9 Essential Fatty Acids makes this special oil particularly suited for soothing skin and hair care. Neem Oil has a very strong earthy smell that is an acquired smell for many, but is commonly mixed with other oils or added to skincare or hair care products, which help mask the smell while still providing the desired benefits. Neem Oil can become solid when cool or even at room temperature due to the high essential fatty acid levels of the product. This is typical of pure Neem Oil. If this happens, immerse container in warm water. Oleavine Neem oil is a blend of Certified Organic Neem Oil and OMRI Certified Wild Crafted Neem Oil. The Organic Materials Review Institute (OMRI) is an international nonprofit organization that determines which input products are allowed for use in organic production and processing. OMRI Listed® products are allowed for use in certified organic operations under the USDA National Organic Program. Both the Certified Organic and OMRI Certified Wild Crafted Neem Oil in our Blend is independently verified to be free of any pesticides, mold or harmful levels of any metals. What makes our Neem Oil unique is that our blend of Organic Neem Oil, which is typically extracted from younger farmed Neem trees, when blended with Wild Crafted Neem Oil, which is extracted from longer lived Neem trees grown wild in the forests of South India in their natural environment, we feel offers a broader range of benefits and active ingredients.